January 19, 2016

DIY Leave-in Conditioner for Damaged Hair

The green stuff that is wheat germ oil. This stuff is awesome and what I mean by awesome is awesome! If you have not used or thought about using wheat germ oil, well then I’m going to need you to rethink that.

Though wheat germ oil is great for salads because of its nutty taste, it’s also excellent for hair because it is a ceramide oil. Ceramide oils work by creating a sort of protective barrier around the hair shaft which in turn holds in moisture and protein all while also protecting the hair from heat damage and UV rays (so it works as a sunscreen for your hair) and in doing so, helps to “repair” or prevent further damage to the cuticle layers of your hair.

You can use wheat germ oil a few times a week to keep your hair soft and supple. But don’t just take my word for it, try this hair magic moisturizer our for yourself!

Read On!>>>

In a 8 oz bottle combine:
2 tablespoons of wheat germ oil (this is the brand i use)
1 tablespoons of hemp seed oil (also a ceramide oil; optional)*
2 tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil
2 tablespoons of organic aloe vera juice (not gel)
1 teaspoon of glycerin
4 tablespoons of your favorite leave-in conditioner
1/4 teaspoon of silk amino acids; adjust amount as needed (adds incredible slip and shine)
*if you do use the hemp and wheat germ oil, use only one (1) tablespoon of EACH.
Mix well and apply to hair, damp hair being best, being sure to store any left overs in the fridge for no more than three to four weeks. Using this moisturizer you’ll notice looser roots and more supple hair and again, you don’t have to use it everyday which makes this even more better!

Why wheat germ oil?
Wheat germ oil is an unrefined oil that is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It also has a high content of vitamin A and vitamin D. It is rich in protein and lecithin. It is very popular for external application due to its beneficial effects on the skin.

Obtained from the embryo or kernel of the wheat grain, wheat germ oil is a light yellow, fat soluble natural oil. As it is an unrefined oil, it has a thick consistency and a strong aroma. Although the germ of the wheat forms only 3% of the weight of the wheat grain, the wheat germ benefits stem from the fact that it contains almost 25% of the total proteins, vitamins and minerals of the wheat grain. It is a very sensitive oil that tends to degrade if not stored with care. It should be kept away from high temperatures as if exposed to extreme temperatures, it may turn rancid. However, if kept properly, the shelf life of wheat germ oil can be extend up to a few months. It is used to make delicious salad dressings and is also added to freshly cooked pasta. source

Why silk amino acids?
Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders and are penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair. source

What say you? Are you wheat germ oil fan? Do you use this powerhouse oil often? What does your mix consist of?

7 Weigh in!:

Greenie said...

Sounds interesting but complicated. I wonder how much it would cost and far I would have to drive to buy all those ingredients. Wheat germ oil is nice but not as powerful as coconut oil which is easy to find and cheap to buy.

Anonymous said...

I just use hemp seed oil because I have some leftover from when I was taking it internally and my hair seems to like it...I just mix it with my kimmaytube leave in along with evoo and castor oil...I might try wheat germ oil if it's not too expensive...I can only imagine how much her hair loves this concoction though, it sounds killer!

jungfrau1010 said...

I drink wheat germ oil daily, it is great for helping to prevent breakouts of my skin eczema. Sometimes I add it to my ayurvedic herbal shampoo paste.

Anonymous said...

I couple of months ago I would have jumped all over this. I am sure you all understand, I am a recovering product junky. I am sticking with Olive Oil; it's my everything oil.

Anonymous said...

dang sorry folks, meant to type "A couple of months ago..."

Greenie said...

@9:24PM: Happy to meet a "recovering" PJ! I'm convinced hair care doesn't have to cost an arm and a leg.

Wendy said...

I just tried this. I used all of the ingredients except for the silk amino acid.(the only thing I didn't already have) For the 4 tablespoons of leave-in conditioner I used 2 tbsp. of KCKT and 2 tbsp. of JCS leave-in Conditioner. I mixed it in an old, empty plastic bottle and shook well. The mixture is the exact color of my shea butter. It's a bright mustard-y color. My mixture came out really light, somewhat the same consistency of pink oil moisturizer. (from what I remember from my relaxed days) The smell of wheat germ oil is very strong so I had to use a crap load of EOs to make it smell nice. Overall, It feels lovely on my hair and scalp. I applied it to freshly washed, damp hair and sealed with my shea butter. Maybe next time I'll use 1 tbsp. of wheat germ oil instead.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...