March 27, 2015

Get Elasticity, Moisture and Strength with This Hair Oil...

Gossypium herbaceum or cottonseed oil is a fixed oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton and is among the most common vegetable oils used in the US. It is often referred to as “America’s original vegetable oil and has been a part of the American diet since the 1800’s. Cotton has been around since ancient times and has even been found that people from 3500 BC wove cotton into cloth.

Read On!>>>

Archaeologists have also found pieces of cloth made from cotton from the Indus Valley Civilization. Since then there have been a variety of uses discovered for cotton that include cottonseeds and the oil that is extracted from them. According to the National Cottonseed Products Association, cottonseed oil ranks third in volume behind soybean and corn oil and represents about 5-6% of the total domestic fat and oil supply.

Cottonseed oil has several benefits that are more than cosmetic and its primary use in the United States is as a salad or cooking oil. It has a mild, nut like taste and is generally a clear to a light golden color. It is mainly made up of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) and linoleic acid makes up the majority of its PUFA content. Rich in tocopherols and natural antioxidants, cottonseed oil is among the most unsaturated oils along with corn, soybean, canola, safflower, and sunflower seed oils and has no cholesterol.

High Ceramides Concentration
Cottonseed oil is a big winner for its ceramide concentration of 54%. Ceramides are one of three lipids aka fatty material that are sandwiched between the cuticle and cortex called the cell membrane complex or CMC. Ceramides are not to be confused with sebum. They bind the cuticle layer in place or lying flat. Despite the fact it is naturally occurring, some women need them in hair products because through the mishandling of hair through chemical treatments, heat applications, and even washing over time, ceramides can become depleted and that can lead to raised or damaged cuticles. Our hair needs elasticity, moisture, and strength and ceramides fit nicely in the strength category even though they are not proteins.

With a rather high concentration of ceramides, women with chemically damaged hair seek after cottonseed oil. The ceramides help keep the cuticle flat, aid in strengthening the hair, and because they help keep the cuticle flat they enhance the hair to become shinier and smoother.
Composition of Cottonseed oil

via Chempro

Linoleic acid: 42%
Oleic acid: 35%
Palmitic acid: 20%
Myristic acid: 0.4%

It also has a high smoking point of around 450 so it is suitable for heat styling and made stable with a significant amount of vitamin E, which also aids in fighting off free radicals. According to Cosmetics Info, It is used in cosmetics as an emollient, an occlusive, a cleansing agent an emulsifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent.

Hair products with Cottonseed Oil

L'Oreal Professional Mythic Oil Shampoo
L'Oreal Professional Mythic Oil Nourishing Conditioner
L'Oreal Professional Mythic Oil Nourishing Masque
The Body Shop Cottonseed Curl Boost
Mill Creek Keratin Conditioner  

Have you tried cottonseed oil?

0 Weigh in!:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...